Maryland Rule 1-323 requires a certificate of service on every pleading or paper, except the first one.  The certificate of service lets the court know that you have mailed a copy to the other side so they can respond to it.  That’s only fair, right?  Here’s what it looks like:

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE

I HEREBY CERTIFY that on the ____ day of _______, 2013, a true and accurate copy of the foregoing was sent, by first class mail, to _______________________________________.

_________________________
James J. Gross

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.